CINEMALAYA 2017 screening schedule

cinema

CINEMALAYA 2017 
COMPLETE SCREENING SCHEDULE PER DAY 
(CCP Theaters and Ayala Cinemas)

** AUGUST 5 (SATURDAY) ** 


CCP MAIN THEATER

10:00 AM — REQUITED
12:45 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG (GALA SCREENING) 
3:30 PM — SHORTS “B” (GALA SCREENING)
6:15 PM – NABUBULOK (GALA SCREENING)
9:00 PM – BAGAHE (GALA SCREENING) 


CCP LITTLE THEATER

10:00 AM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
12:45 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
3:30 PM — FORBIDDEN MEMORY
6:15 PM – POOLSIDEMAN
9:00 PM — WOMEN OF THE WEEPING RIVER

CCP STUDIO THEATER

12:45 PM — TURAH (Indonesia)
3:30 PM – BACONAUA
6:15 PM – ALIPATO
9:00 PM – BEST PARTEE EVER

CCP DREAM THEATER

10:00 AM — SHORT FEATURE A
12:45 PM — SHORT FEATURE B
3:30 PM — ANIMATION A and EXPERIMENTAL A
6:15 PM — DOCUMENTARY A
9:00 PM — SHORT FEATURE C

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM – NABUBULOK 
4:30 PM — SHORTS “B” 
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM – NABUBULOK
4:30 PM — SHORTS “B”
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM – BACONAUA
4:30 PM—BAGAHE
7:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:30 PM – REQUITED

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM – BACONAUA
4:30 PM—BAGAHE
7:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:30 PM – REQUITED


MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — NABUBULOK
4:30 PM – BACONAUA
7:00 PM — REQUITED
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 6 (SUNDAY) **

CCP MAIN THEATER:

12:45 PM — BACONAUA
3:30 PM — SHORTS “A” (GALA SCREENING)
6:15 PM – RESPETO (GALA SCREENING)
9:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA (GALA SCREENING)

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

10:00 AM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
12:45 PM – REQUITED
3:30 PM — THE APOLOGY
6:15 PM — BHOY INTSIK
9:00 PM — AREA


CCP STUDIO THEATER:

12:45 PM — ABOVE IT ALL (Laos)
3:30 PM — SAVING SALLY
6:15 PM — SHORTS “B” 
9:00 PM — BAKA BUKAS

CCP DREAM THEATER

10:00 AM — DOCUMENTARY B
12:45 PM — SHORT FEATURE D
3:30 PM — ANIMATION B and EXPERIMENTAL B
6:15 PM — DOCUMENTARY C
9:00 PM — SHORT FEATURE E


GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM — REQUITED 
4:30 PM — BAGAHE 
7:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
9:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — REQUITED 
4:30 PM — BAGAHE 
7:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
9:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
4:30 PM – BAGAHE
7:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
9:30 PM — BACONAUA

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
4:30 PM – BAGAHE
7:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
9:30 PM — BACONAUA

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM – NABUBULOK
7:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM – NABUBULOK
7:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM – ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
7:00 PM — BAGAHE
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

_________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 7 (MONDAY) **

CCP MAIN THEATER:

3:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
6:15 PM — BACONAUA
9:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

3:30 PM — SHORTS “B” 
6:15 PM — MAESTRA
9:00 PM — BLISS

CCP STUDIO THEATER:

3:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
6:15 PM — REQUITED
9:00 PM — TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)

CCP DREAM THEATER

10:00 AM — SHORT FEATURE F
12:45 PM — DOCUMENTARY D
3:30 PM — SHORT FEATURE G
6:15 PM — ANIMATION C
8:00 PM – AWARDS NIGHT (Gawad CCP)

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM — SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM – BACONAUA
9:30 PM — BAGAHE 

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM — SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM – BACONAUA
9:30 PM — BAGAHE 

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – RESPETO
7:00 PM — NABUBULOK
9:30 PM — REQUITED

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – RESPETO
7:00 PM — NABUBULOK
9:30 PM — REQUITED

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM — RESPETO
4:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM — RESPETO
4:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – SHORTS “B”
7:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
9:30 PM — RESPETO

________________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 8 (TUESDAY) **

CCP MAIN THEATER:

3:30 PM — BAGAHE
6:15 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA (GALA SCREENING)
9:00 PM – REQUITED (GALA SCREENING)

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

8:30 AM – 2:30 PM – CINEMALAYA CAMPUS
3:30 PM — ABOVE IT ALL (Laos)
6:15 PM — ANG BABAE SA SEPTIC TANK 2
9:00 PM — ASIAN THREEFOLD MIRROR 2016: REFLECTIONS

CCP STUDIO THEATER:

12:45 PM — BEYOND THE BLOCK
3:30 PM – TISAY
6:15 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:00 PM — KABISERA

CCP DREAM THEATER

3:30 PM – ANIMAHENASYON PROGRAM 1
6:15 PM — MULANAY
9:00 PM — MERCURY IS MINE

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM – BACONAUA 
4:30 PM — RESPETO
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
9:30 PM — NABUBULOK 

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM – BACONAUA 
4:30 PM — RESPETO
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
9:30 PM — NABUBULOK 

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – SHORTS “B”
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM – KIKO BOKSINGERO

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – SHORTS “B” 
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO 
4:30 PM – REQUITED
7:00 PM — BAGAHE
9:30 PM– ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO 
4:30 PM – REQUITED
7:00 PM — BAGAHE
9:30 PM– ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — NABUBULOK
9:30 PM – BACONAUA
________________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 9 (WEDNESDAY) **


CCP MAIN THEATER:

3:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
6:15 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO (GALA SCREENING)
9:00 PM – RESPETO

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

8:30 AM – 2:30 PM – CINEMALAYA CAMPUS
3:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
6:15 PM — SUNDAY BEAUTY QUEEN
9:00 PM — ORO

CCP STUDIO THEATER:

12:45 PM – KASAL?
3:30 PM — VINCE & KATH & JAMES
6:15 PM – NABUBULOK
9:00 PM – BAGAHE

CCP DREAM THEATER

3:30 PM — 2016 SHORT FEATURES
6:15 PM — TINIMBANG KA NGUNIT KULANG
9:00 PM – TUOS

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM — REQUITED 
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM — REQUITED 
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – NABUBULOK
7:00 PM — BAGAHE
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – NABUBULOK
7:00 PM — BAGAHE
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
4:30 PM — SHORTS “B” 
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — BACONAUA

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
4:30 PM — SHORTS “B” 
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — BACONAUA

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

4:30 PM – ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

______________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 10 (THURSDAY) **


CCP MAIN THEATER:

10:00 AM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
12:45 PM — NABUBULOK
3:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
6:15 PM — SHORTS “B” 
9:00 PM – BACONAUA (GALA SCREENING)

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

12:45 PM – RESPETO
3:30 PM — KAKABA-KABA KA BA?
6:15 PM — THE PAINTER’S VIEW
9:00 PM — DIE BEAUTIFUL

CCP STUDIO THEATER:

12:45 PM — HIHINTAYIN KITA SA LANGIT
3:30 PM – POOLSIDEMAN
6:15 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
9:00 PM — 2 COOL 2 BE 4GOTTEN

CCP DREAM THEATER

3:30 PM — LUCIA
6:15 PM – PAMILYA ORDINARYO
9:00 PM – MRS.

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM – ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
4:30 PM – BACONAUA
7:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
9:30 PM — RESPETO

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM – ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
4:30 PM – BACONAUA
7:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
9:30 PM — RESPETO


FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM – REQUITED
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
4:30 PM – REQUITED
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM — REQUITED
4:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
7:00 PM – NABUBULOK
9:30 PM — BAGAHE

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM — REQUITED
4:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
7:00 PM – NABUBULOK
9:30 PM — BAGAHE

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
4:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — BAGAHE
9:30 PM — RESPETO

_________________________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 11 (FRIDAY) **


CCP MAIN THEATER:

10:00 AM – BAGAHE
12:45 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
3:30 PM — REQUITED
6:15 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

10:00 AM – NABUBULOK
12:45 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
3:30 PM – TURAH (Indonesia)
6:15 PM — A GIFT (Thailand)
9:00 PM – PAUWI NA

CCP STUDIO THEATER:

10:00 AM — SHORTS “A”
12:45 PM — KAKABA-KABA KA BA?
3:30 PM — THE PAINTER’S VIEW (Korea)
6:15 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO

CCP DREAM THEATER:

12:45 PM — ANIMAHENASYON PROGRAM 2
3:30 PM — MGA MUNTING TINIG
6:15 PM — STARDOOM
9:00 PM — TWO FUNERALS

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

2:00 PM — BAGAHE 
4:30 PM — NABUBULOK 
7:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — BAGAHE 
4:30 PM — NABUBULOK 
7:00 PM — SHORTS “A”
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
4:30 PM – BACONAUA
7:00 PM — REQUITED
9:30 PM — NABUBULOK

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
4:30 PM – BACONAUA
7:00 PM — REQUITED
9:30 PM — NABUBULOK

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

2:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
4:30 PM — SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
9:30 PM — RESPETO

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

2:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
4:30 PM — SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
9:30 PM — RESPETO

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — BACONAUA
4:30 PM – SHORTS “B”
7:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
_________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 12 (SATURDAY) **


CCP MAIN THEATER:

10:00 AM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
12:45 PM — RESPETO
3:30 PM – NABUBULOK
6:15 PM – PASTOR (Closing Film)

CCP LITTLE THEATER:

10:00 AM — BACONAUA
12:45 PM – BAGAHE
3:30 PM — PLEASE REMEMBER (China)
6:15 PM — SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS (Malaysia, Philippines)
9:00 PM – HIGH TIDE

CCP STUDIO THEATER:

10:00 AM – SHORTS “B”
12:45 PM — A GIFT (Thailand)
3:30 PM – RESPETO
6:15 PM — WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE
9:00 PM — PATAY NA SI HESUS

CCP DREAM THEATER:

12:45 PM — CINEMALAYA INSTITUTE 2017 (Shorts)
3:30 PM — ANG BABAENG HUMAYO
9:00 PM — INSTALADO

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

11:30 AM — SHORTS “B”
2:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
4:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
7:00 PM – REQUITED
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA 

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

11:30 AM — SHORTS “B”
2:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
4:30 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
7:00 PM – REQUITED
9:30 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA 

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
4:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — BAGAHE

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
4:30 PM – SHORTS “A”
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM — BAGAHE

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

11:30 AM — SHORTS “A”
2:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
4:30 PM – NABUBULOK
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM — BACONAUA

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

11:30 AM — SHORTS “A”
2:00 PM — SHORTS “B” 
4:30 PM – NABUBULOK
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM — BACONAUA

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
4:30 PM – RESPETO
7:00 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
9:30 PM — NABUBULOK
__________________________________________________________________________________

** AUGUST 13 (SUNDAY) ** 

GLORIETTA 4 (Cinema 4)

11:30 AM – SHORTS “A”
2:00 PM – REQUITED
4:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
7:00 PM — ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
9:30 PM — BAGAHE 

TRINOMA (Cinema 1)

11:30 AM — KIKO BOKSINGERO
2:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA 
4:30 PM — BACONAUA
6:00 PM — RESPETO
9:30 PM — NABUBULOK

FAIRVIEW TERRACES (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — RESPETO
4:30 PM – ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
7:00 PM — BACONAUA
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — RESPETO
4:30 PM – ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
7:00 PM — BACONAUA
9:30 PM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

GREENBELT 1 (Cinema 2)

11:30 AM — SHORTS “B” 
2:00 PM – BACONAUA
4:30 PM — RESPETO
7:00 PM – NABUBULOK
9:30 PM – REQUITED

UP TOWN CENTER (Cinema 3)

11:30 AM — SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
2:00 PM– ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA
4:30 PM — BAGAHE
7:00 PM – KIKO BOKSINGERO
9:30 PM – ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

MARQUEE MALL (Cinema 1)

2:00 PM — SHORTS “B”
4:30 PM – REQUITED
7:00 PM — ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA
9:30 PM – BAGAHE
———————————————————END OF SCHEDULE——————————————-

 

CINEMALAYA 2017 FULL LENGTH FILMS 

 

Kiko Kiko sched

“KIKO BOKSINGERO”
Directed by THOP NAZARENO

LOGLINE — Loss and grief brings a father and his young son together.

SYNOPSIS — After the death of his mother, an 11-year-old boy was left alone with his nanny Diday and tries to reconnect with his estranged father George, a has-been boxer. Filling the gap of the time lost, the father and son bonds through their shared love for boxing.

GENRE — Drama-Comedy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Baconaua“BACONAUA”
Directed by JOSEPH ISRAEL LABAN

LOGLINE — After a turbulent squall in the night, villagers wake up to the astonishing sight of a sea that has turned red.

SYNOPSIS — In a sleepy island village in Southern Tagalog lives a young lass, Divina, who mulls whether to have her father officially declared dead after missing at sea three months ago amidst the mysticism and realities happening around her.

CAST — Elora Españo, Therese Malvar, JM Salvado, Jess Mendoza, Ron Lord, Isaac Cain Aguire, Anna Luna, Erlinda Villalobos, Bon Andrew Lentejas, Bembol Roco, Suzette Ranillo, and Jeric Raval

GENRE — Coming of Age Drama

 


Sa gabing

SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG” (Clouds of Plague)
Written and Directed by IAR LIONEL ARONDAING

LOGLINE — A woman’s confession to murder hurls a priest and altar boy into a maelstrom of conflicting emotions and the need to be righteous.

SYNOPSIS — Father Romi (Jake Macapagal) and altar boy Nonoy (Sam Quintana) find themselves in a predicament after Magda (Angel Aquino) confesses that she has committed murder after she found out that her husband and her friend have an adulterous relationship. Torn between following the Seal of the Confessional and finding a way to deliver justice, the two carry the weight of Magda’s sins.

CAST — Angel Aquino, Jake Macapagal, Sam Quintana, Jess Mendoza, Anthony Falcon, Mercedes Cabral, Mark Dionisio, and Ricky Davao

Genre — Social Drama

Sa gabing sched


 

Respeto

“RESPETO” 
Directed by ALBERTO MONTERAS II

LOGLINE — When two writers are thrown together in a moment of violence, they write their verses with new found clarity.

SYNOPSIS — Amidst the violence and poverty happening around him, Hendrix (Abra) dreams of becoming a rapper. But he needs to find the right words to penetrate the hiphop world through the help of seasoned poet Doc (Dido Dela Paz).

CAST — Abra, Dido Dela Paz, Loonie, Chai Fonacier, Sylvester, Nor Domingo, Kate Alejandrino, Brian Arda, Thea Ystaroza

GENRE — Hip-hop, Drama


Ang guro.jpg

“ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA”
(My Teacher Who Doesn’t Know How To Read)
Written and Directed by PERRY ESCANO

LOGLINE — As an extremist group trains children to fight the government, an illiterate farmer pretends to read while he attempts to play the role of a teacher to maintain the kids’ faith in education.

SYNOPSIS — Volunteer teachers from the city are afraid to teach in small, far-flung barrios because of the threat of the on-going war between the military and the rebels. This prompts Aaquil (Alfred Vargas), a farmer, to assume the work of the educator in their community. His students, some orphaned by the war, are unaware that Aaquil is actually illiterate. How has he managed to keep them from finding the truth?

CAST — Alfred Vargas, Mon Confiado, James Blanco, Lou Veloso, Miggs Cuaderno, Marc Justine Alvarez, Kiko Matos, Loren Burgos, Micko Laurente, and Ernie Garcia, also with Shyr Valdez, Marife Necesito, Paul Sy, Alvin Barcelona, Garrie Concepcion, Richard Manabat, and Joana Marie Tan.

GENRE — Action Dramas

 

Ang guro sched


 

Requited“REQUITED”
Written and Directed by NERISSA PICADIZO

LOGLINE — An ailing biker takes to the trail for one last adventure that pits him against nature and the woman he desires.

SYNOPSIS — Suffering from Parkinson’s Disease, Matt (Jake Cuenca) journeys to fulfill his ultimate goal of biking all the way from Manila to Mount Pinatubo, while defying nature and encountering the woman (Anna Luna) he wants to be with along the way.

CAST — Jake Cuenca, Anna Luna, Richard Quan, Rommel Luna, Anne Marzan, Albert Chan Paran, Miguel Malonzo, Noubikko Ray

GENRE – Drama

Requited sched.JPG

 


 

Nabubulok

“NABUBULOK” (The Decaying) 
Written and directed by SONNY CALVENTO

LOGLINE — A husband takes flight when his wife goes missing.

SYNOPSIS — Luna went missing. Jason Harper, her American husband, is suspected of killing her. As Jason intends to leave the country, circumstances conspire to avert his plan.

CAST — Gina Alajar, Billy Ray Gallion, JC Santos, and Jameson Blake, with Elaine Yu, Lito Pimentel, Jerom Canlas, Sue Prado, Krystal Mejes, Dannah Cardoza, Jojo Riguerra, Paolo Rodriguez, Raul Morit

GENRE — Crime, Drama

  

 

Nabubulok sched.JPG


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

bagahe“BAGAHE” (The Baggage)
Written and Directed by ZIG DULAY

LOGLINE — An Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) rids herself of unwanted baggage on the flight back home.

SYNOPSIS — Bagahe explores the life of an OFW, named Mercy, who is suspected of abandoning a newborn child in a trash bin of an airplane toilet. The film shows what happens to her while being investigated.

CAST — Angeli Bayani, Shamaine Buencamino, Boots Anson-Roa, Racquel Villavicencio, Bing Pimentel, Menggie Cobarrubias, Arnold Reyes, Madlen Nicolas, Yayo Aguila, Sue Prado, Rollie Inocencio, Matt Daclan, Micko Laurente, Chanel Latorre, Erlinda Villalobos, Alvin Nakassi, Natileigh Sitoy, Jill Palencia, Cataleya Surio, Janet Queblatin

GENRE — Drama 

 

Bagahe sched.JPG

 

 


ang pamilya

“ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA” (The Family That Doesn’t Weep)
Written and Directed by MES DE GUZMAN

LOGLINE — Only the famous family that doesn’t weep can help a desperate woman reunite with her own family.

SYNOPSIS — Cora (Sharon Cuneta) searches for the “the family that doesn’t weep,” which people believe has the superpower to bring back lost loved ones. Utilizing all her resources, time and wealth, Cora is desperate to complete her broken family at all costs.

CAST — Sharon Cuneta, Niño Muhlach, Moi Bien, Kiko Matos, Flor Salanga, Joe Gruta, Cris Villanueva, Richard Quan, Michelle Vito, Philip Olayvar, Alonzo Muhlach

GENRE — Black Comedy, Satire Drama

Ang pamilyang sched.JPG


 

 

Advertisements